Accident Cessna F172M Skyhawk (Reims) G-SEXI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32214

Date:Saturday 2 February 2002
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172M Skyhawk (Reims)
Owner/operator:Willowair Flying Club (1996) Ltd
Registration: G-SEXI
MSN: 172-63806
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nayland Airfield, Campions Hill, Nayland, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Southend, Essex (SEB/EGMC)
Destination airport:Nayland Airfield, Essex
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 2 February 2002 when crashed at Nayland Airfield, Campions Hill, Nayland, Essex
According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot had planned a local flight from Southend airport. Prior to flight the fuel water drain check was satisfactory and the engine performance during the take off and climb was normal. Shortly after becoming established in the cruise the engine started to cough and vibrate. The pilot selected maximum carburettor heating, checked the magneto selections and flew towards Nayland, which was the nearest suitable airfield.

After approximately one minute the engine was still 'coughing' and misfiring so the pilot decided to complete a precautionary landing on Runway 32 at Nayland. This runway is a grass strip 600 metres long and 20 metres wide with a pronounced up slope. There was no significant weather and the surface wind was estimated to be 240°/20-25 knots.

For the landing the pilot selected 2 stages of flap and commenced the flare at approximately 70 knots. During the touch down however, the aircraft bounced, overran the landing strip and struck a hedge at the far end of the runway coming to rest inverted in a field beyond the hedge. Prior to vacating the aircraft, via the left door, the pilot selected the fuel, avionics and master switch to OFF.

The passengers vacated the aircraft via the right door that was initially difficult to open. The front seat passenger had been briefed to unlock his door prior to touchdown but had not done so. The pilot and passengers, who had all been wearing lap and diagonal seat belts, vacated the aircraft without injury".

Although the AAIB report confirms that the aircraft was "damaged beyond economic repair" on 2 February 2002, the CAA did not cancel the registration G-SEXI until 18 January 2010 (almost eight years later)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2002/02/05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422efcee5274a131400029b/dft_avsafety_pdf_501521.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=SEXI
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1464396/