Runway excursion Accident Cessna 560 Citation V N50CV,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 July 2006
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C560 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 560 Citation V
Owner/operator:River City Flying Service
Registration: N50CV
MSN: 560-0293
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:9392 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Hamilton-Ravalli County Airport, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Visalia Airport, CA (VIS/KVIS)
Destination airport:Hamilton-Ravalli County Airport, MT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Citation N50CV approached Ravalli County Airport following a 90-minute flight from Visalia (VIS).
The pilot reported that while he was executing a VFR extended straight-in approach to a full-stop landing, he encountered 10 knot wind fluctuations. He therefore decided to increase his approach speed by 10 knots. In addition to the increased airspeed, the pilot flew a flatter than normal approach descent angle. Due to the increased airspeed and the flatter approach, the airplane floated longer than normal after the initiation of the landing flare. Instead of executing a go-around after it became obvious that the airplane would not settle to the runway near the normal touchdown point, the pilot elected to continue the landing sequence. Once the airplane touched down, the pilot was unable to get it stopped in the remaining runway, and it departed the end of the runway and experienced a nose gear collapse after encountering rough/uneven, swampy terrain. The expected landing distance for the airplane was calculated based upon the Vref plus ten airspeed of 108 knots, a landing gross weight of 11,000 pounds, and the reported ambient weather conditions. According to those extrapolated calculations, the landing distance would have been expected to be about 3,100 feet. This distance does not include the use of thrust reversers.
Runway 34 is an asphalt runway, 4200 ft long.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point and to execute a go-around, which lead to an overrun of the runway surface. Contributing to the accident was his failure to maintain the correct landing approach speed (Vref), his failure to maintain the correct glide path, and the swampy and rough/uneven terrain the airplane encountered after departing the end of the runway."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA06LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA

Location