Incident Sikorsky S-58ET C-GHOG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32215

Date:Tuesday 24 October 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S58T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-58ET
Owner/operator:Tundra Helicopters
Registration: C-GHOG
MSN: 58-701
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:160 km N of Revelstoke, BC -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after tail rotor assembly broke up during logging operation. Ex German Air Force H-34G-III 80+03.

Sources:

Flight International 16-22 October 19996