Accident Boeing 727-2F2 (F) 9M-TGA,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 May 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-2F2 (F)
Owner/operator:Transmile Air Service
Registration: 9M-TGA
MSN: 22993/1808
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15 (HK3)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bangalore-Hindustan Airport (BLR) -   India
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The airplane was being readied for towing following maintenance to repair a fuel leak. While the auxiliary power unit was operating and providing electrical power to the airplane, the tow crew felt a "jolt" and noticed that a circuit breaker for the left wing fuel tank boost pump had tripped. Inspection of the airplane revealed substantial structural damage to the left wing in the area of the fuel tank.

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 June 1985 TC-JCB Türk Hava Yollari - THY 0 Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST) non

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Maastricht/Aachen Airport (MST); October 1995