Accident Antonov An-74TK-200 UR-74038,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 April 2006
Time:04:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-74TK-200
Owner/operator:Libyan Arab Repubic Air Force
Registration: UR-74038
MSN: 36547097933
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Lotarev D-36-3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kousséri -   Cameroon
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sebha Airport (SEB/HLLS)
Destination airport:N'Djamena Airport (NDJ/FTTJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Antonov 74 cargo plane departed Sebha (SEB), Libya at 00:50 UTC. The airplane carried food aid to Chad. The landing at N'Djamena (NDJ) was abandoned and the airplane crashed and broke up near the village of Kousséri in neighbouring Cameroon. All six Ukrainian crew members were killed.

Sources:

Cameroun: six morts dans le crash d'un avion cargo militaire libyen (AFP, 23-4-2006)

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Berlin-Schönefeld Airport (SXF); May 1998