Accident Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster N753FE,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 December 2005
Time:07:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster
Owner/operator:Empire Airlines
Registration: N753FE
MSN: 208B0248
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:7375 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Portland International Airport, OR (PDX) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Portland International Airport, OR (PDX/KPDX)
Destination airport:Roseburg Municipal Airport, OR (RBG/KRBG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna Caravan was cleared for takeoff from runway 21 at Portland (PDX). The aircraft did not gain height on takeoff and collided with a glide slope antenna and a fence. It continued across a slough, struck an embankment and came to rest about 900 feet from the departure end of the runway near hole 7 of the Broadmoor Golf Course.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "A partial loss of engine power for an undetermined reason during the initial takeoff climb resulting in an in-flight collision with objects."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA06LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA

Location