Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander V3-HFO,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 November 2005
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander
Owner/operator:Blancaneaux Lodge
Registration: V3-HFO
MSN: 465
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:5 km NE of Privacion Airstrip -   Belize
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Belize City-Philip S.W. Goldson International Airport (BZE/MZBZ)
Destination airport:Privacion Airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Islander departed at 10:03 for a 35-minute flight from Belize City to the airstrip of the Blancaneaux resort. Last radio contact with the pilot was at 10:16 when he reported near La Democracia while climbing to 2,500 feet. As the airplane descended for the Privacion Airstrip poor visibility conditions were encountered. On a 240-degree heading the airplane flew into a wooded hillside, 50 feet from the top, at an altitude of about 1800 feet.

Sources:

Channel 5 Belize
Channel 7 News
NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) Alex Romashko; Belize City-Philip S.W. Goldson International Airport (BZE/MZBZ); January 2004