Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan N1263Y,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 October 2005
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Bering Air
Registration: N1263Y
MSN: 208B0731
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:7259 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:27 km S of Unalakleet, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Stebbins Airport, AK (WBB)
Destination airport:Unalakleet Airport, AK (UNK/PAUN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the positioning flight back to Unalakleet the pilot descended for low level flight seeing. The pilot's attention was diverted to a noise in the cabin. The pilot told that when he redirected his attention outside, the airplane collided with the brush and tundra covered terrain.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to maintain altitude/clearance from terrain while performing a low altitude maneuver."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC06LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA
NTSB

Location