Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200 N3434,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 June 2005
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200
Owner/operator:AerOhio Aviation
Registration: N3434
MSN: 193
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:33058 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-60A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Rittman, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Rittman-Hilty Field, OH
Destination airport:Rittman-Hilty Field, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the day several evaluation flights were made of a pilot, who was recently designated by the company as a backup pilot. At the end of the day the backup pilot moved to the left seat. Two additional parachuting flights followed uneventfully. Following the passenger drop on the third flight, the pilots discussed single engine operations. The pilot-in-command subsequently reduced the right engine's power to flight idle, and feathered the propeller. During the final leg of the traffic pattern, the airplane crossed over a fence near the runway threshold, and the pilot pitched the airplane downward. The nose landing gear then contacted the runway "hard," and the airplane began to bounce. After two bounces, the pilot increased power on the left engine to "full power," and pitched the airplane up. He then told the second pilot that he was going to abort the landing, and to reduce the flap setting to 10 degrees. The airplane continued to pitch up, yawed to the right, and stalled at an attitude about 25 feet above ground level. The Twin Otter crashed nose-down into a field. The right hand wing separated from the fuselage due to the impact.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's improper flare and recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in a stall and subsequent impact with the ground."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD05LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA
News Channel 5
NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 April 1985 N3434 Mountain Air Cargo 0 Grand Rapids, MI sub