Runway excursion Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan PT-MPA,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 March 2005
Time:07:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Penta - Pena Transportes Aéreos
Registration: PT-MPA
MSN: 208B0627
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Itaituba-Fazenda Vera Paz Airport, PA -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Itaituba-Mundico Coelho Airport, PA (SNMD)
Destination airport:Itaituba-Fazenda Vera Paz Airport, PA (SIJZ)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the landing run, the pilot lost directional control. The plane went off the left side of the runway and ran into a drainage ditch, where it caught fire. The pilot managed to escape unharmed, but the aircraft was destroyed by the fire.

Contributing factors
1 Human Factor
1.1 Medical Aspect
Nothing to report.
1.2 Psychological Aspect
1.2.1 Individual Information
Nothing to report.
1.2.2 Psychosocial Information
Nothing to report.
1.2.3 Organisational information
Nothing to report.
2 Operational Factor
2.1 Concerning the operation of the aircraft
(a) adverse weather conditions - undetermined
It was not possible to determine whether the heavy rainfall that occurred in the region effectively contributed to the loss of control of the aircraft on the ground.
b) Airport infrastructure - contributed
In addition to the narrowing of the runway, the position of the drainage ditch became an obstacle, which prevented the aircraft from decelerating safely, culminating in the collision of the front landing gear against it and the impact of the propeller on the ground.
2.2 Concerning ATS units
Didn't contribute.
3 Material Factor
3.1 For aircraft
Didn't contribute.
3.2 Concerning ATS technology equipment and systems
Didn't contribute.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: A-007/CENIPA/2013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

DAC - Departamento de Aviação Civil: Acidentes aeronáuticos ocorridos em 2005

Location