Loss of control Accident IAI 1124 Westwind XC-COL,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 February 2005
Time:15:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic WW24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IAI 1124 Westwind
Owner/operator:Gobierno del Estado de Colima
Registration: XC-COL
MSN: 279
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:8523 hours
Engine model:Garrett TFE731-3-1G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near El Devanador, Tzitzio -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Toluca Airport (TLC/MMTO)
Destination airport:Colima Airport (CLQ/MMIA)
Investigating agency: SCT
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The IAI Westwind jet departed Toluca (TLC) at 15:16 for a flight to Colima (CLQ), carrying a.o. the governor of the western Mexican state of Colima, Gustavo Vázquez Montes. Ten minutes later the aircraft had reached the cruising altitude of FL260.
At 15:31 the pilot radioed that he had some flight control problems and that they were diverting to Morelia Airport (MLM). A descent from FL160 was initiated on radial 160 of the Morelia VOR. The aircraft then disappeared from radar and was later found to have crashed in a mountainous area.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Sudden descent during cruise flight and loss of control of the aircraft due to flight control problems".

CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
- Possible failure of the horizontal stabilizer actuator
- Possible abrupt change in the attitude of the aircraft due to the position of the centre of gravity
- Possible improper crew actions to resolve the emergency.
- Possible crew neglect of position and indication of flight controls.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SCT
Report number: 012/05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Secretaría de Comunicaciones y Transportes

Location