Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan N25SA,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 December 2004
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Salmon Air
Registration: N25SA
MSN: 208B0866
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:2117 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:11 km S of Bellevue, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC)
Destination airport:Hailey-Friedman Memorial Airport, ID (SUN/KSUN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with flat open terrain while on an RNAV (GPS) approach to Sun Valley's (SUN) runway 31. The Cessna was operating on a cargo flight under contract with United Parcel Service. The pilot of a Cessna Citation 525, who flew the same approach about 20 minutes prior to the accident, reported his aircraft was picking up moderate mixed ice on the wings and windshield.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while on approach for landing in icing conditions. Inadequate airspeed was a factor."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05FA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA
NTSB

Location