OT Douglas DC-3 N22RB,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 August 2004
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3
Owner/operator:Gordon E. Cragg
Registration: N22RB
MSN: 4926
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:OT
Location:Orlando-Herndon Airport, FL (ORL) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
The DC-3 was blown on its back by severe winds during Hurricane Charley. It was smashed into an aluminum hangar before coming to rest against a concrete hangar.

Sources:

Aviation Letter 454

Images:

photo (c) Chuck Moore; Orlando-Herndon Airport, FL (ORL); August 2004

photo (c) aeroprints.com; Rantoul, KS; 30 April 2013; (CC:by-sa)

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Orlando-Herndon Airport, FL (ORL); January 2001