UI Boeing 737 ,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 July 2004
Time:
Type:Boeing 737
Owner/operator:Air China
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 108
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Zhengzhou Airport (CGO) -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Beijing-Capital International Airport (PEK/ZBAA)
Destination airport:Changsha-Huanghua Airport (CSX/ZGHA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
About 10 minutes after takeoff, a hijacker told the crew that he had companions on board carrying sulphuric acid that they would throw over passengers unless the plane headed for South Korea. The plane landed in Zhengzhou at about 09:50. Two plainclothes police were sent to negotiate with the hijacker on board the plane and he was detained at 10:20.

Sources:

Xinhua
Reuters

Location