Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 8P-MLK,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 June 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Trans Island Air 2000
Registration: 8P-MLK
MSN: 477
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Saint Vincent-E. T. Joshua (SVD) -   Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Saint Vincent-E. T. Joshua (SVD/TVSV)
Destination airport:Bridgetown-Grantley Adams International Airport (BGI/TBPB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Twin Otter had arrived on a cargo flight from Bridgetown (BGI) and was prepared for a ferry flight back. On takeoff the airplane veered to the right. The pilot overcorrected. Takeoff was aborted but the airplane departed the right hand side of the runway. The airplane travelled across a field, crossed a ditch and ran into the airport perimeter fence.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) anon.; Saint Vincent-E. T. Joshua (SVD); 30 June 2004