Accident Antonov An-2SX RA-33596,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 March 2004
Time:21:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2SX
Owner/operator:Mr. Plenkin
Registration: RA-33596
MSN: 1G230-38
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:within Pavlovsky district, Voronezhskaya Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Contacted trees and crashed while on a night-time approach, 390 meters short of the runway. The airfield was not suitable for a night-time landing because it did not have any runway or approach lights. The aircraft had carried out a test of its equipment for the dispersion of fertilizers.
Investigators discovered numerous deficiencies in organization and operation of flights by the Don-Avia-Center airline. The aircraft was maintained by Don-Avia-Center and operated by flight crew from that airline.

Sources:

Aviation Letter 459
MAK Interstate Aviation Committee (IAC)
RIA Novosti

Location