Accident Grumman HU-16C Albatross N70258,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 September 2003
Time:11:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic U16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman HU-16C Albatross
Owner/operator:Corsair Aviation Holdings Inc
Registration: N70258
MSN: G-418
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:4276 hours
Engine model:Wright
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:5 km NW of Fort Pierce-Saint Lucie County Airport, FL (FPR) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Pierce-Saint Lucie County Airport, FL (FPR/KFPR)
Destination airport:Fort Pierce-Saint Lucie County Airport, FL (FPR/KFPR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Grumman HU-16C, N70258, registered to Corsair Aviation Holdings Inc. and operated by an airline transport pilot, collided with a stand of trees during an emergency landing in the vicinity of the Fort Pierce-Saint Lucie County Airport, FL (FPR). Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident and the airplane sustained substantial damage. The airline transport pilot received minor injuries. The airline transport rated second pilot and the passenger were fatally injured. The flight departed the St. Lucie International Airport at 11:20 on a local flight.
According to the pilot, during climb-out from runway 09 at an altitude of approximately 500 feet the right engine warning red magnetic chip detector light illuminated. The pilot decided to shut down the right engine and return to the airport. Shortly after making that decision the left engine began to lose power. The airplane was unable to maintain altitude, and the pilot prepared to make an off-airport emergency landing in a field. The airplane collided with the trees as the pilot maneuvered for the emergency landing. Examination of the airframe, and flight controls revealed no anomalies. Examination of the left and right engine revealed no mechanical anomalies. Examination of cockpit fuel selector controls revealed that the left engine fuel selector handle was in the off position and the right engine fuel selector handle was set in the left tank position. During the in-flight engine secure procedures the pilot is required to place the inoperative engine fuel selector in the off position

PROBABLE CAUSE: "A loss of engine power due to the pilot placing the fuel selector in the off position which resulted in fuel starvation to the left engine, after the pilot intentionally shut down the right engine."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL03FA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location