Accident Antonov An-2R LY-KAE,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 August 2003
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:private
Registration: LY-KAE
MSN: 1G196-54
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:4810 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:near Målöga -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Målöga
Destination airport:Målöga
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had made a local flight with a passenger from the district. On landing, which was performed with a tailwind component, the aircraft nosed over.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was caused by the fact that braking after touchdown started too early and was too hard. A contributory factor was that the pilot’s planning of his landing was hampered by the lack of information, in the flight handbook, on the landing distance from a height of 15 m."

Sources:

Soviet Transports
SHK Report RL 2004:02e