Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-8 Islander PT-KQS,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 June 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A-8 Islander
Owner/operator:Antonio Marica Barbosa Teixeira
Registration: PT-KQS
MSN: 434
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:4400 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:near Porto Belo Farm, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:São João del Rei-Prefeito Octávio de Almeida Neves Airport,, MG (JDR/SNJR)
Destination airport:Porto Belo Farm, RJ
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Narrative:
On approach, the pilot reduced power on the no. 1 engine because of engine problems. When discovering that he would not manage to clear high-tension lines ahead, he decided to make a forced landing in a pasture.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: RF083/CENIPA/2005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Departamento de Aviação Civil (DAC)
Thomas Brügge