OT Antonov An-24 700,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 April 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24
Owner/operator:Al Quwwat al-Jawwiya As-Sudaniya (Sudanese Air Force)
Registration: 700
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:OT
Location:El Fasher Airport (ELF) -   Sudan
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Destroyed during a Sudan Liberation Army (SLA) rebel attack on the city of El Fasher. The rebels claimed to have destroyed three Antonov-type planes. The loss of An-24 '700' has been confirmed (photoproof).

Sources:

AFP
Air Forces Monthly 07/03, p.75

Location