Loss of control Accident Antonov An-28 ES-NOY,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 February 2003
Time:19:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-28
Owner/operator:Enimex
Registration: ES-NOY
MSN: 1AJ006-04
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:1428 hours
Cycles:2141 flights
Engine model:Glushenkov TVD-10B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tallinn-Ulemiste Airport (TLL) -   Estonia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Tallinn-Ülemiste Airport (TLL/EETN)
Destination airport:Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL/EFHK)
Investigating agency: MinEcon
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Antonov 28 aircraft of Enimex was damaged beyond repair in an accident at Tallinn-Ulemiste Airport (TLL), Estonia. Two occupants were killed.
The aircraft was loaded with 514 kg of cargo, consisting of among others mail and electronics. Takeoff from runway 08 was commenced at 19:41 hours. Four seconds after lifting off the runway, while climbing through a height of 12 m at a speed of 170 km/h, the left hand engine began vibrating. The power lever of the left engine was brought back to idle and later fully forward.
The maximum altitude reached was 16 m. The airplane descended again and banked right. The airspeed decreased to below 120 km/h upon crossing the southern airport boundary. In a 60° right-hand bank the airplane impacted the ground and broke up.
There was a fuel spill, but there was no fire.

The aircraft crashed nose down into some trees, following the failure of the right hand engine shortly after takeoff. The weather was overcast with a light mixture of sleet and snow falling throughout the day. The temperature at the time of the crash was near zero.

METAR:

17:50 UTC / 19:50 local time:
EETN 101750Z 22006KT 6000 -SN OVC006 M04/M04 Q1031 NOSIG O8850170=

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MinEcon
Report number: Final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AP
Postimees

Location