Accident MBB Bo 105C D-HMUC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32289

Date:Sunday 7 September 1986
Time:17:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB Bo 105C
Owner/operator:Polizei Bayern
Registration: D-HMUC
MSN: S-10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wackersdorf -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Schwandorf
Destination airport:Wackersdorf
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit by railbus (Schwandorf-Cham) and caught fire whilst hovering for landing on the railway embankment during police operation (Wackersdorf 1986). Pilot Theodor Mayerhöfer and five others (including the railbus driver) suffered burns. One police officer (Johann Hirschinger, 31) died from injuries two wecks later.

Sources:

Wackersdorf 1986
German Regbook
http://flugunfall-db.bfu-web.de/Statistik/FUS-Hubschrauberstatistik1973-1992.pdf
Mit dem Polizeihubschrauber unterwegs/Theodor Mayerhöfer

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 December 1978 D-HMUC Polizei Bayern 0 Großhartpenning w/o
Law Enforcement