Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 9N-ABQ,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 August 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Royal Nepal Airlines
Registration: 9N-ABQ
MSN: 655
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Nepalganj Airport (KEP) -   Nepal
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Nepalganj Airport (KEP/VNNG)
Narrative:
The aircraft was involved in a hard landing accident at Nepalganj Airport, Nepal, causing notable damage to the nose gear (station 60).

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 May 1997 9N-ABQ Royal Nepal Airlines 0 Phaplu Airport (PPL) sub
19 August 2012 9N-ABQ Tara Air 0 Jomsom Airport (JMO) min
Runway excursion
21 September 2012 9N-ABQ Tara Air 0 Dolpa Airport (DOP) sub
Runway excursion
4 October 2017 8Q-ISB Maldivian 0 off Malé-Velana International Airport (MLE) sub