Accident Embraer EMB-120RT Brasilia PT-WGE,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 August 2002
Time:12:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic E120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-120RT Brasilia
Owner/operator:Rico Linhas Aéreas
Registration: PT-WGE
MSN: 120004
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:26756 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW118
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM (MAO) -   Brazil
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Humaitá Airport, AM (HUW/SWHT)
Destination airport:Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM (MAO/SBEG)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Embraer Brasilia landed at Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport in Brazil and taxied to the platform. The flight crew feathered the propellers and applied the brakes as they wanted to stop the aircraft. There was no deceleration after both captain and co-pilot used the brakes. The co-pilot suggested to use reverse thrust, but the propellers were already feathered.
In an attempt to avoid impact against a building ahead, the pilot turned the aircraft to the left. The emergency brake was applied; however, by that time the aircraft collided with another brick building. On impact, the left propeller and engine were damage, and the right landing gear fell into a drainage ditch, approximately one meter deep.
All occupants were unhurt.

1 Human Factor
Operational Aspect
a. Training - Contributed
The crew did not have sufficient training to enable the desired assertiveness for the correct use of aircraft resources, which would probably have prevented the accident, since, instead of applying the emergency brake, they applied reverse with the feathered props, contrary to the procedure provided for in the Aircraft Manual.
b. Maintenance - Contributed
The maintenance services were not efficient, as they did not comply with the Aircraft Maintenance Manual in relation to the dimensional adjustment of the Hub Cap Drive Clips' drive clips, and the Service Bulletin incorporated stickers to the outer doors of the main landing gear, as a reminder to the mechanic to check the clearances.
c. Application of the Commands - Contributed
The co-pilot failed to apply the reverse pitch on the propellers as they were feathered, and at that moment the emergency brake should be commanded to brake the aircraft.
d. Supervision - Contributed
The company failed to adequately check the execution of the actions provided for in the Aircraft Maintenance Manual regarding the "Anti-Skid" system and to verify the application of all service bulletins issued by the manufacturer.

2 Material Factor
Did not contribute.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: RF A-004/CENIPA/2009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR); March 1988