CFIT Accident IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-6 Islander PK-TAR,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 July 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-6 Islander
Owner/operator:Sabang Merauke Raya Air Charter
Registration: PK-TAR
MSN: 860
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:8 km from Long Bawan Airport (LBW) -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tarakan-Juwata Airport (TRK/WALR)
Destination airport:Long Bawan Airport (LBW/WRLB)
Narrative:
Flew into the side of a mountain at a height of about 5400 feet. One of the passengers survived the accident. He was found after six days.

Sources:

Pesawat Borneo Air Transport Ditemukan (Kompas, 18-7-2002)

Location