Accident Cessna 550 Citation II N13VP,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 May 2002
Time:08:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic C550 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 550 Citation II
Owner/operator:Avalon Correctional Services
Registration: N13VP
MSN: 550-0263
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2956 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Oklahoma City-Wiley Post Airport, OK (PWA) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Oklahoma City-Wiley Post Airport, OK (PWA/KPWA)
Destination airport:Greeley-Weld County Airport, CO (GXY/KGXY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff roll from runway 17L (7,198 feet by 150 feet) at the Wiley Post Airport, at V1 (103 knots), the pilot began to pull aft on the control yoke. The pilot noticed the nose landing gear was not coming off of the runway and at 120 knots, with full aft control input. He elected to abort the takeoff and pulled the power to idle and applied maximum braking. Upon seeing the localizer antennas approaching the airplane at the departure end of the runway, the pilot veered the airplane to the right of centerline. The airplane departed the runway surface and impacted the fences.
Examination of the elevator trim system revealed it was 12 degrees out of trim in the nose down direction.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The anomalous elevator trim system and the pilot's failure to note its improper setting prior to takeoff."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location