Accident Boeing 747-246F 9G-MKI,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 November 2001
Time:01:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-246F
Owner/operator:MK Airlines
Registration: 9G-MKI
MSN: 22063/432
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:80500 hours
Cycles:17600 flights
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT9D-7Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Port Harcourt -   Nigeria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Luxembourg-Findel Airport (LUX/ELLX)
Destination airport:Port Harcourt Airport (PHC/DNPO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a cargo flight from Luxembourg, the MK Airlines Boeing 747 descended towards Port Harcourt. Company policy stipulated that approaches to Port Harcourt were to be flown by the captain. In this case first officer was pilot flying during the approach. He was following a non-standard autopilot approach, tracking a localizer radial inbound and descending using vertical speed mode. MK Airlines company policy was to not use the autopilot below 2000 feet agl. There were other indications of non-adherence to procedures, including the failure to make appropriate calls between the pilot flying and pilot not flying. A
lack of situational awareness due to poor cockpit coordination was apparent, and there was a problem interpreting the visual references on the approach.
The Boeing 747 freighter crashed about 700 m short of the runway. The front section broke away from the fuselage. A fire erupted in the main fuselage.

Sources:

AFX News
Reuters
Tommy Maurer
TSB of Canada Aviation Investigation Report A04H0004

Location

Images:

photo (c) Marlo Plate; Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS); 17 March 2000

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Frankfurt International Airport (FRA); October 1999

photo (c) Bob Adams; Johannesburg International Airport (JNB/FAJS); April 2000; (CC:by-sa)