Accident Reims Cessna F406 Caravan II ZS-OIG,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 November 2001
Time:03:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic F406 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Reims Cessna F406 Caravan II
Owner/operator:GJ Air
Registration: ZS-OIG
MSN: F406-0041
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-112
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:0,7 km S of Johannesburg International Airport (JNB) -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Johannesburg International Airport (JNB/FAJS)
Destination airport:Windhoek-Eros Airport (ERS/FYWE)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Reims Cessna F406 Caravan II aircraft was destroyed in an accident shortly after departure from Johannesburg International Airport (JNB), South Africa. Both pilots and the sole passenger were killed.
The aircraft departed Johannesburg on an international cargo flight to Windhoek-Eros Airport (ERS), Namibia. The cargo consisted mainly of express freight parcels and two heavy steel bars approximately 3 m in length each.
The aircraft crashed approximately 106 seconds after commencing its takeoff roll, impacting the ground in a left wing low attitude approximately 700 m South of the threshold of runway 03R (right) in a marshy area.
The investigation revealed that the aircraft was overloaded by approximately 16% (700 kg). The cargo was not secured, nor was there a seat or a restraining device in the aircraft for the passenger.
The Certificate of Airworthiness for the aircraft was invalid at the time of the accident, as both engines have exceeded their TBO (time between overhaul) by approximately 185 hours. Also, the operator undertook this flight with the full knowledge that the existing AOC expired on the October 31, 2001.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident resulted due to a loss of control (aircraft becoming uncontrollable in the pitch and roll axis), which occurred approximately 35 to 40 seconds after lift-off/rotation. It was induced and aggravated by a 16% overload condition as well as the exceedance of the certified aft CG limitation of the aircraft."

Sources:

CAA Ref. CA18/2/3/7426

Location