UI Boeing 757-222 N591UA,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 September 2001
Time:10:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-222
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N591UA
MSN: 28142/718
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:18435 hours
Cycles:6968 flights
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW2037
Fatalities:Fatalities: 44 / Occupants: 44
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:3,8 km N of Shanksville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Destination airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
Flight 93 departed New York-Newark (EWR) for San Francisco (SFO) at 08:47. The aircraft was hijacked by four terrorists. The hijackers took over control, reportedly switched off the transponder and changed course to, probably, Washington. At 09:35, near Cleveland, the aircraft changed course to the South and later (09:45) Southwest at FL350. At 10:03 the aircraft crashed out of control in a field near Somerset, PA. The hijackers possibly had the intention to crash the plane into Air Force One, Camp David or perhaps Washington. The aircraft crashed following passengers attempt to take down the hijackers.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA01MA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Final Report of the National Commission on Terrorist Attacks Upon the United States
Aviation Week & Space Technology 17.09.2001
ATC transcript United Airlines Flight 93 / NTSB
Flight Path Study United Airlines Flight 93 / NTSB
United Airlines Flight 93 FDR Report / NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) United States v. Zacarias Moussaoui Prosecution Trial Exhibits; Somerset County, PA; September 2001

photo (c) United States v. Zacarias Moussaoui Prosecution Trial Exhibits; Somerset County, PA; 2001; (publicdomain)

photo (c) F. Sieder; Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR); 08 September 2001