Accident Dassault Falcon 10 C-GNVT,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 August 2001
Time:18:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Falcon 10
Owner/operator:Air Nunavut
Registration: C-GNVT
MSN: 138
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kuujjuaq-Fort Chimo Airport, QC (YVP) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Iqaluit Airport, NU (YFB/CYFB)
Destination airport:Kuujjuaq-Fort Chimo Airport, QC (YVP/CYVP)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Air Nunavut Falcon 10, registration C-GNVT, operated on an IFR flight between Iqualuit (CYFB) and Kuujjuaq (CYVP). The aircraft bounced twice on landing at Kuujjuaq. After the pilot parked the aircraft on the ramp, the maintenance crew discovered that the fuselage was damaged.

Sources:

CADORS 2001Q0661

Location

Images:

photo (c) John Davies - CYOW Airport Watch; Ottawa/Macdonald-Cartier International Airport, ON (YOW/CYOW) [C]; 30 April 2001