Accident Bell UH-1B N41870,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32326

Date:Thursday 29 September 1994
Time:18:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1B
Owner/operator:Summit Helicopters
Registration: N41870
MSN: 3111
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:8119 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING T53-L-11C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ozark, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Brantley, Alabama
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Bell UH-1B, N41870, collided with trees during a forced landing near Ozark, Alabama. The helicopter was operated by Summit Helicopters, Inc. under the provisions of 14 CFR Part 91, and visual flight rules. A flight plan was not filed for the positioning flight. There were no injuries to the commercial pilot, minor injuries to a passenger, and substantial damage to the aircraft. Origination of the flight was Brantley, Alabama, about 1615, on the same day.
The pilot reported that while in cruise flight, the engine chip light illuminated. About five seconds later it extinguished. Since the helicopter was about three miles from the Blackwell Airport, Ozark, Alabama, he elected to continue toward the airport. The chip light re-illuminated and the pilot began searching for a landing site in the heavily wooded terrain. About the same time, the low rotor speed warning horn sounded. An autorotation was established to an open field. The helicopter could not reach the field and collided with trees.
Metal debris was found in the accessory gearbox during a post accident, on-site inspection of the engine. Subsequently, a teardown and inspection of the engine was performed. The number one, three, and four bearings had failed because of a lack of lubrication.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94LA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB