Accident Douglas C-47A-65-DL (DC-3) N3239T,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 July 2001
Time:13:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-65-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Valiant Air Command Inc
Registration: N3239T
MSN: 19054
Year of manufacture:1943
Total airframe hrs:14153 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Titusville-Space Center Executive Airport, FL (TIX) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Southern Pines-Pinehurst Airport, NC (SOP/KSOP)
Destination airport:Titusville-Space Center Executive Airport, FL (TIX/KTIX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The DC-3 was returning from an air show and the crew were on a visual approach to Titusville runway 27. The F/O was flying the airplane and the weather was VMC with winds reported by the tower of 250 degrees at 16 knots. The approach was stabilized, and upon touchdown the airplane bounced about three feet into the air according to an eyewitness. A decision was made by the PIC to go-around. Upon application of power the airplane turned sharply. The aircraft landed back, pointing about 80 degrees nose right of the runway heading. The right main gear had separated from the airplane, the left main gear collapsed, the tailwheel had separated, the right wing tip had impacted the runway with significant scaring on the underside of the wing, and wrinkling was observed in the empennage. The airplane was restored and returned to flying condition on June 23, 2009.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a bounced landing, resulting in a ground loop and subesequent collision with the runway."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL01LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location