Accident Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3) N842MB,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 March 2001
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Jim Hankins Air Service
Registration: N842MB
MSN: 19741
Year of manufacture:1944
Total airframe hrs:17 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Donalsonville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Panama City-Bay County International Airport, FL (PFN/KPFN)
Destination airport:Albany-Dougherty County Airport, GA (ABY/KABY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise flight, at 5000 feet, the pilot heard a loud "bang". The right hand engine was on fire and the engine was shut down. When the pilot attempted to feather propeller, the propeller did not feather. When the pilot pulled the extinguishing agent for the right engine, the engine separated from the aircraft. The airplane then lost hydraulic pressure. The pilot established visual contact with Donalsonville Municipal Airport, and made an emergency landing on runway 18 without further incident. The right engine was found ten miles southwest of Donalsonville Municipal Airport, in the backyard of a farmer's home.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure and separation of No.12 cylinder from the engine case that resulted in an in-flight oil fed fire; and the subsequent separation of the right engine from airframe."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL01FA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Images:

photo (c) Steve Leonard; Donalsonville, GA; 16 March 2001

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Naples Airport, FL (APF); 08 August 1986