Runway excursion Accident Boeing 747-2H7B (SCD) TJ-CAB,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 November 2000
Time:20:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-2H7B (SCD)
Owner/operator:Cameroon Airlines
Registration: TJ-CAB
MSN: 22378/508
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:48770 hours
Cycles:12872 flights
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT9D-7Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 203
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Douala Airport (DLA/FKKD)
Destination airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Cameroon Airlines flight 070 departed Douala for a flight to Paris via Yaoundé. The intermediate stop at Yaoundé was not made because of a severe delay (about five hours) in departure. The aircraft, named "Mont Cameroun", climbed to cruising level FL350. The en route portion of the flight was uneventful. During the approach and landing two passengers were allowed on the flight deck and occupied the jumpseats. The final approach to runway 09R at the Charles de Gaulle Airport was flown at a speed of 160 knots. Flaps were selected at 30deg, the gear was extended and autopilot disengaged. The airplane touched down at a speed of 151 knots. After touchdown the captain selected reverse thrust. He then noted that the speedbrakes had not activated automatically, so he disarmed the autobraking system. About 1700 m down the runway the plane went off the right side. The 747 ran across a drainage ditch, causing the nose gear to be torn off. It appeared that the number one engine reverser was not activated and the engine was operating at full power.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The initial cause of the accident was the incomplete reduction of thrust on the left outer engine at the beginning of deceleration. This caused the de-activation of the automatic braking system and the non-extension of the nr.1 thrust reverser. The inadvertent selection of full thrust on this engine after the landing created a high thrust asymmetry leading to the runway excursion. The lack of co-ordination and of joint control by the crew members, perhaps aggravated by the presence of third parties in the cockpit, contributed to the development of this situation."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA tj-b001105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Le Messager
S. Tuchscherer
Tommy Maurer

Location

Images:

photo (c) coulboueen; Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG); 06 November 2000

photo (c) Alex Tanner; Paris-Orly Airport (ORY); July 1992