Accident Cessna F152 (Reims) G-BXRN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32345

Date:Wednesday 28 June 2000
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F152 (Reims)
Owner/operator:The Exeter Flying Club Ltd
Registration: G-BXRN
MSN: 1440
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Uplowman, 4 miles NE of Tiverton, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Exeter Airport (EXT/EGTE)
Destination airport:Exeter Airport (EXT/EGTE)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft had taken off from Exeter Airport with an instructor and student on board to engage in a stalling/spinning exercise. During its return to Exeter, about 1 mile east of Tiverton, the engine failed and could not be restarted. A Mayday call was transmitted and 7700 selected on the ATC transponder whilst the instructor selected a suitable field for a forced-landing.

However, at about 100 feet agl, he realised that the selected field was actually a field of standing cereal crop, as were the surrounding ones. Performing a low-speed landing into the field, the nose wheel dug into the crop and the aircraft inverted.

The two pilots vacated the aircraft without difficulty and with no reported injuries but the aircraft appeared severely damaged. It was recovered to its maintenance organisation where it was examined to ascertain the reason for the engine failure.

Upon removal of the air filter and carburettor heat boxes, it was possible to see that a crumpled piece of paper was lodged in the throat of the carburettor, blocking roughly half of the area. When removed, it appeared to be about half of a sheet of A4 paper. It bore no identifying features apart from some red ballpoint pen marks

G-BXRN was deemed "damaged beyond economic repair" and the registration was cancelled by the CAA on 21 November 2000 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2000/06/23
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ff4d40f0b61346000a8d/dft_avsafety_pdf_501822.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BXRN
3. http://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/View?Registration=G-BXRN&DeliveryDate=11.02.00