UI Airbus ,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 July 2000
Time:
Type:Airbus
Owner/operator:Cathay Pacific Airways
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG) -   Hong Kong
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Destination airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Narrative:
Hong Kong police arrested a man who held a female hostage on board a Cathay Pacific Airways aircraft that was parked at the Hong Kong International Airport. The man, armed with a pistol, forced his way through a staff security checkpoint on the south side of the passenger terminal to the apron. The suspect then ran toward a parking stand and forced a cleaning woman to board the plane. The only other person then on board was an engineer who remained trapped in the cockpit until the incident was over. The gunman likely did not know that the engineer was aboard. No passengers were on the plane because the incident happened several hours before the flight was due to leave for Paris, France. During negotiations with authorities, the gunman threatened to kill his hostage (the cleaning woman) and demanded to be flown to Myanmar (Burma). After 2,5 hours, the hostage-taker surrendered to police and the cleaning woman was released unharmed.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 2000 / FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security