CFIT Accident Canadair CL-215-1A10 1048,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 July 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-215-1A10
Owner/operator:Elleniki Polemikí Aeroporía
Registration: 1048
MSN: 1048
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-83AM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Pelion Mountain, Magnisias -   Greece
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Volos-Néa Anchialos Airport (VOL/LGBL)
Destination airport:Volos-Néa Anchialos Airport (VOL/LGBL)
Narrative:
The CL-215 aircraft crashed on a mountain on the east coast of Greece. At sunup, the crew was trying to extinguish a forest fire 210 miles northeast of Athens. The crew was preparing to drop water and was making a right turn when the right wing hit the ground. The aircraft then exploded, killing the two crew members.

Sources:

Charalampos Douramakos (E-mail 9-10-2013)
TSB A00F0043

Location