UI Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander ,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 May 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander
Owner/operator:MAF PNG - Mission Aviation Fellowship
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Erave Airport (ERE) -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Erave Airport (ERE)
Destination airport:Batri Airstrip
Narrative:
Passengers were robbed by three hijackers during a domestic flight to Batri. The hijackers forced the pilot to return to Erave, where they deplaned and escaped.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 2000 / FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security