Accident IAI 1124A Westwind II N422BC,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 December 1999
Time:07:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic WW24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IAI 1124A Westwind II
Owner/operator:Bradley Aviation
Registration: N422BC
MSN: 302
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:7975 hours
Engine model:Garrett TFE731-3-1G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Milwaukee-General Mitchell Airport, WI (MKE) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Milwaukee-General Mitchell Airport, WI (MKE/KMKE)
Destination airport:Waukesha Airport, WI (UES/KUES)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the activation of the crew oxygen system a fire erupted on the ground which consumed the entire pressure vessel. This was caused by the failure of the first stage pressure reducer in the oxygen regulator assembly.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the first stage pressure reducer in the oxygen regulator assembly. "

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00FA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 June 1988 N600J Johnson & Johnson 0 Hebron, KY min

Location