Accident Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante PT-LNW,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 March 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante
Owner/operator:META - Mesquita Transportes Aéreos
Registration: PT-LNW
MSN: 110346
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Tapauá Airport, AM -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tapauá Airport, AM
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The EMB-110 Bandeirante passenger plane sustained substantial damage when it impacted rising terrain during takeoff from an unapproved runway at Tapauá, Brazil.
The pilot lost directional control during takeoff and the airplane drifted to the left. The airplane gained little altitude before it impacted terrain. The twelve occupants were not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: RF019/CENIPA/200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ANAC

Location