Accident Bell 204B N911SW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32378

Date:Friday 27 May 1994
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 204B
Owner/operator:Westerberg, Dennis & Sloane
Registration: N911SW
MSN: 2025
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:12884 hours
Engine model:Lycoming T53-13B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:38 miles N of Libby, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
JUST AFTER LIFTING A SINGLE-LOG EXTERNAL LOAD, THE HELICOPTER EXPERIENCED A FAILURE OF THE 42 DEGREE GEAR BOX INPUT PINION GEAR. THE PILOT RELEASED THE LOAD, AND BEGAN AN EMERGENCY DESCENT IN ORDER TO ATTEMPT A FORCED LANDING IN THE MOUNTAINOUS/HILLY TERRAIN. WHILE ATTEMPTING TO INITIATE THE LANDING FLARE, THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: THE FATIGUE FRACTURE OF THE 42 DEGREE GEAR BOX INPUT PINION. FACTORS INCLUDE UNSUITABLE, MOUNTAINOUS/HILLY TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA128

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 August 1985 N204RH Rogers Helicopter, Inc. 0 East Clovis, CA sub

Location