Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF.9C N98L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32382

Date:Monday 15 February 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF.9C
Owner/operator:Canadian Warplane Hertitage
Registration: N98L
MSN: CBAF.1514
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hamilton, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hamilton, Ontario
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF MK297; to KLu as H-116 later H-55. To Belgishce Luchmacht as SM-43. Civil registered as OO-ARB, then G-ASSD, NX9BL, and N9BL, destroyed in hangar fire at Hamilton, Ontario (Canada) on 15 Feb 1993

Sources:

http://www.sonsofdamien.co.uk/MK297.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20160304035408/http://www.airpixbycaz.co.uk/cazsite/aviation/warbirds/spitfires/history-MK297.html
http://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?20095-Spitfire-MK297
http://warbirdinformationexchange.org/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=27596