UI Boeing 737 ,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 October 1998
Time:
Type:Boeing 737
Owner/operator:Air China
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 103
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Taipei-Chiang Kai Shek International Airport (TPE) -   Taiwan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Beijing-Capital International Airport (PEK/ZBAA)
Destination airport:Kunming-Wujiaba Airfield (KMG/ZPPP)
Narrative:
Air China flight 905 was diverted by its pilot to Taiwan during a flight from Beijing to Kunming. The Boeing 737 aircraft was carrying nine crew members and 94 passengers, including the pilot’s wife and child. The pilot reportedly made the diversion because of his dissatisfaction with his life on mainland China. The Taiwanese government dispatched four air force fighters to intercept and follow the plane to Taipei’s Chiang Kai-Shek International Airport. The pilot, upon landing, then surrendered to Taiwanese officials without incident. On December 8 Taiwanese prosecutors indicted the pilot on hijacking-related charges, which carry a maximum penalty of death.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1998 / FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security