UI Boeing 727-30 9Q-CSG,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 October 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B721 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-30
Owner/operator:Lignes Aeriennes Congolaises - LAC / CAL
Registration: 9Q-CSG
MSN: 18369/125
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 41 / Occupants: 41
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:near Kindu Airport (KND) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Kindu Airport (KND/FZOA)
Destination airport:Kinshasa (unknown airport)
Narrative:
The airplane was shot down by rebel forces with a 9K32 Strela-2 shoulder-fired, surface-to-air missile (also known as SA-7) about three minutes after leaving Kindu for Kinshasa. The Boeing crashed into dense jungle while the captain tried to carry out an emergency landing.

Sources:

Flight International 13-19 January 1999
Tommy Maurer

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Basel, Switzerland/Mulhouse-EuroAirport Swiss (BSL); May 1985