Incident Aérospatiale SA 319B Alouette III HB-XOL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32392

Date:Tuesday 3 May 1994
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 319B Alouette III
Owner/operator:Air Zermatt
Registration: HB-XOL
MSN: 2211
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schwarztor -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Schwarztor - offshore
Destination airport:Zermatt - LSEZ
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Probably caught in a downwash during a rescue attempt using the winch. Rolled over and was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Flight International 20-26 Sept. 1995
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1586.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 January 1991 HB-XOL Air Zermatt 0 Zermatt - LSEZ min