Accident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama I-ELTA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32399

Date:Monday 11 April 1994
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Airgreen S.R.L.
Registration: I-ELTA
MSN: 2507
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:glacier Theodul -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Valturnanche - offshore
Destination airport:Theodulgletscher - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Collided with the glacier in fog and flipped over. All five occupants were killed and the helicopter destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1584.pdf