CFIT Accident Lockheed C-130H Hercules 750,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 December 1997
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130H Hercules
Owner/operator:Elleniki Polemikí Aeroporía
Registration: 750
MSN: 4729
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Pastra Mountain -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH/LGAT)
Destination airport:Tanágra Air Base (LGTG)
Narrative:
The Greek Air Force Lockheed C-130H Hercules was engaged in a mission to search for a Yakovlev Yak-42 passenger plane of Aerosvit Airlines (UR-42334), that went missing on approach to Thessaloniki on December 17.
The aircraft hit a mountain while descending towards Tanágra Air Base.

Sources:

Location