Accident Dassault Falcon 10 N10YJ,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 June 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Falcon 10
Owner/operator:International Aviation Ltd.
Registration: N10YJ
MSN: 57
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:6784 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:White Plains-Westchester County Airport, NY (HPN) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:White Plains-Westchester County Airport, NY (HPN/KHPN)
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
The Dassault Falcon 10 jet crew noted a left main gear unsafe light, likely when approaching White Plains-Westchester County Airport, NY (HPN). The undercarriage was recycled and a flyby was flown for the landing gears to be checked from the ground.
During the landing rollout the left main landing gear folded.

Sources:

FAA Report nr 19970630020229I