Runway excursion Accident Antonov An-12B RA-11122,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 April 1997
Time:11:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12B
Owner/operator:Avia
Registration: RA-11122
MSN: 02348104
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Verkhnevilyuisk Airport -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport (OVB/UNNN)
Destination airport:Verkhnevilyuisk Airport (VHV/UENI)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Bounced twice, touched down 775 m down the 1800 m long runway and overran runway. The nosegear and right main gear collapsed. The MTOW was exceeded by 12,580 kg on departure from Novosibirsk.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
ICAO Adrep
Airdisaster.ru

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Irkutsk Airport (IKT/UIII); July 1994