Loss of control Accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air N117WM,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 March 1997
Time:19:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Coast Hotels & Casinos
Registration: N117WM
MSN: BB-662
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:4692 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-41
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2,4 km S of Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS)
Destination airport:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 200 Super King Air, N117WM, registered to Coast Hotels and Casinos Inc. of Las Vegas, Nevada, collided with terrain approximately 2,4 km short of the runway while on an ILS approach to runway 34R at Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC). The airplane was substantially damaged and, of the airplane's four occupants, one passenger was fatally injured and the airline transport pilot-in-command and the aircraft's other two passengers were seriously injured.
The executive/corporate flight originated at Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS). Night instrumental meteorological conditions existed at the time, and the flight was on an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan.

PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed on the ILS approach, resulting in a stall. Factors included: low visibility; the pilot's selection of the improper DME for the approach; his resulting failure to attain the proper descent profile for the approach; and insufficient altitude available for stall recovery.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97FA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location